TrainerMD Logo

Privacy Policy

At [YC Wellness, Inc.] we respect your privacy and value the trust you have placed in us. We are committed to the responsible management, use, and protection of your information. This Privacy Policy explains how YC Wellness, Inc. (“we,” “our,” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses information we obtain through www.trainer.md and our products and applications that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into our Terms of Service [www.trainer.md/terms].

In providing the Service, we collect and obtain information about individual consumers (“End Users”) to, among other things, provide End Users access to an intelligent Health Management System that connects wellness professionals involved in the End User’s care. In providing the Service, we at times act as a service provider to health care providers and/or wellness professionals (collectively, “Providers”).

YOUR HEALTH PRIVACY RIGHTS

A Federal law entitled the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, (“HIPAA”), safeguards “protected health information” that we create, receive, maintain, or transmit. As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “protected health information” includes any information covered by U.S. federal health laws that we maintain that reasonably can be used to identify an individual and that relates to that individual’s physical or mental health condition, provision of care, or payment for such care.

HIPAA limits how we may use and disclose protected health information. We are also required to, among other things, apply reasonable and appropriate measures to safeguard the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of this information. Some of our Providers may be regulated as “covered entities” under HIPAA. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy is distinct from such Provider’s HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, which describes in detail how that Provider uses and discloses protected health information. If an End User would like to review a copy of their Provider’s HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, the End User should request a copy directly from their Provider.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Information You Provide

We collect any information that you provide us when you use the Service.

Through the Service. We collect any information that you provide when you use the Service. When an End User registers for the Service the End User provides their [name, date of birth, address, phone number, and email address.] In addition, we may request that the End User submit responses to physical assessment questionnaires to help us assess their physical health. For example, End Users are required to complete a Physical Activity Readiness Questionnaire (“PARQ”) during the onboarding process. The PARQ allows us to identify conditions which may affect the End User’s ability to conduct physical training.

Connected Devices. We collect any information that you provide from approved third party applications and/or devices you connect to the Service. These third party applications and/or devices use or share your information in accordance with their own privacy policies. We strongly suggest you review their privacy policies to make yourself aware of their privacy practices.

Communications and other Interactions. We may collect information through your communications with our customer-support team and through other communications with us.

Information Provided by Third Party Partners

We collect any information provided by third party applications that we have partnered with. For example, enrolled End Users are provided a VitaBot account to assist with meal planning. To the extent an End User uses the VitaBot service, VitaBot will transmit nutritional information about the End User’s diet to us. These third party partners use or share your information in accordance with their own privacy policies. We strongly suggest you review their privacy policies to make yourself aware of their privacy practices.

Provider Submitted Information about End Users

Providers may provide us information, including protected health information, about End Users they refer to the Service.

Information We Collect When You Use Our Service

We may automatically collect certain technical information from your computer or mobile device when you use the Service.

Information and Content from Your Device. We automatically collect information about your device, such as a device ID, IP address, and browser type, so that we can provide and customize functionality.

Cookies and Related Technologies. We may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information collected in this manner includes IP address, browser characteristics, device IDs and characteristics, operating system version, language preferences, referring URLs, and information about the usage of our Service. We may use this information, for example, to determine how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters, or to prevent fraud. We may link this data to your profile. You may be able to change browser settings to block and delete cookies when you access the Service through a web browser. However, if you do that, the Service may not work properly.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Internal and Service-Related Usage. We use the information we collect about and from you for a number of purposes, including: providing, supporting, and improving the services we offer, analyzing how you use the Service, and better tailoring features.

Communications. We may send email to the email address you provide to us and push notifications, lessons, questionnaires, videos, animations, etc. to your mobile device to provide the Services and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, system maintenance, and other Service-related purposes.

Promotional Materials. We may send you promotional emails or other information about the products or services we offer. You may opt out of email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in a promotional email or by writing to us at the address given at the end of this Privacy Policy. Where required under applicable law, we will obtain all required authorizations/consents before sending marketing communications.

Aggregate Data. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may de-identify your information and process it in an anonymous and/or aggregated form for other purposes than described above.

HOW WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose information that we collect about you on the Service to third parties without your consent. In addition, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may de-identify your information and process it in an anonymous and/or aggregated form. For example, we may share anonymous and aggregated reports on user demographics, service performance and traffic patterns with third parties.

Providers and Approved Persons. If you are an End User that was enrolled by a Provider, we share information collected from you through the Service with your Provider. In addition, to the extent permitted by applicable law, the Service may allow End Users to share information collected with explicitly designated third-parties.

Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers we use to help us provide and improve the Service. For example, we may provide your collected information to our database hosting provider. In addition, we may use third party analytics vendors to evaluate and provide us with information about your use of the Service. We do not share your information with these third parties, but theses analytics service providers may set and access their own cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies on the Service and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you which they may collect over time and across different websites.

On our website, we use Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data; Google provides some additional privacy options described at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. We work with third party advertising partners that collect information from you when you visit our Services and other online services. Some of our advertising partners are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. If you do not wish to receive our personalized ads, please visit their opt-out pages to learn about how you may opt out of receiving personalized ads from member companies. 

Marketing. We do not rent, sell, or share information that we collect from you on the Service with other people or unaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission and only to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Comply with Legal Requirements. We may disclose your information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate to: (i) comply with applicable law and legal processes; (ii) respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (iii) enforce our Terms of Service; (iv) protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (v) allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Corporate Transactions. We reserve the right to transfer your information to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets.

With Your Permission. We may also disclose your collected information with your permission.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take steps in an effort to treat your information securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet and mobile networks over which our Services are delivered cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use information collected from children under 13 years of age, and no part of the Service is directed to children under the age of 13. If you learn that your child has provided us with information without your consent, you may alert us at [support@trainer.md]. If we learn that we have collected any information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

If you choose to access the Service from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that the Service is hosted in the United States and thus, you may be transferring your information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Service. By providing any information on or to the Service, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION OR POSE A QUESTION OR SUGGESTION

If you would like to request that we update or correct any information that you have provided to us through your use of the Service or if you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, including our use and disclosure practices, please send an email to [support@trainer.md].

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRACTICES

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will make it available through the Service, and indicate the date of the latest revision. Your continued use of the Service after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of this Privacy Policy. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Service for the first time after such material changes are made.

Contact Information

YC Wellness, Inc.

100 Grandview Road, Suite 410

Braintree, MA 02184

[support@trainer.md]